Reconstruction of teacher training methods to accelerate moral education in the age of "morality, a special subject"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Michitaro  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20725189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 伸一  名古屋商科大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60774487)
鎌塚 優子  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80616540)
岡田 加奈子  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10224007)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords道徳教育 / ケースメソッド / 教育学 / ケースメソッド教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results obtained in this study can be summarized in the following five points. First, a teacher training approach and case method that supports mental health care and diverse community formation were introduced into the frame of moral education research. Second, the developed case materials and training methods were published as books and disseminated in practice. Third, through the developed training methods, we pioneered the possibility for teachers to manage and promote effective moral education without depending on their experience. Fourth, through the developed case materials and training methods, we have opened up the possibility for schools and communities to become "advanced" in the management of moral education. Fifth, research seeds were generated to further pursue the possibility of inquiry-based moral education from both theoretical and practical perspectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は,第一に,従来の道徳教育の構造的な限界を理論・実践両面から明らかにしたこと,第二に,そうした構造的な限界を乗り越えることを支援にするケース教材及び研修メソッドを開発したこと,第三に,開発した教材及びメソッドの持つ利点・弱点を,理論・実践双方から明らかにしたことである。社会的意義は,第一に「教科化」時代の道徳教育を加速・充実させる方向性を,小中高の全段階において実践面でも明確にしたこと,第二に,「教科化」時代の道徳教育を理論・実践の両面から加速するためのケース教材と研修メソッドを開発・公開したこと,第三に,全体を通じて,児童・生徒の道徳性の育成可能性を切り開いたことである。