Development of teaching materials and teaching plans for cultural diversity in Japanese schools: Referring to the experience of advanced countries accepting immigrants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Sugie Yoshiko  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (30172828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 晶子  東海大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (00645179)
児玉 奈々  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10389603)
南浦 涼介  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60598754)
岸本 実  滋賀大学, 教職大学院, 教授 (80249705)
川口 広美 (前田)  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (80710839)
神 直人  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90206368)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords文化的多様性 / 教科教育 / 外国人児童生徒 / 移民受け入れ国 / 多文化教育 / 異文化間教育 / 音楽教育 / 算数教育 / 教科教育学 / 外国にルーツをもつ児童生徒 / CRE理論 / 音楽科教育 / 社会科教育 / 教材開発 / 移民受入れ国 / 日本語指導が必要な児童生徒 / 教科教材開発 / 難民への教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the last three decades, an increasing number of children with foreign roots and multiple linguistic and cultural backgrounds have entered Japanese schools. This research is based on the premise of cultural diversity in Japanese schools and focuses on the development of teaching materials and teaching plans that make effective use of it.
Firstly, we researched on the current situation and issues of educational policies in advanced countries accepting immigrants. In addition, we examined the theory of multicultural education or intercultural education and collected teaching materials and teaching plans in these countries. While referring to them, secondly, we attempted to develop teaching materials and teaching plans of each of math and music for cultural diversity that could be applied to Japanese schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では外国人児童生徒に対する教科指導が日本語指導中心の「補償教育」的なレベルに留まりがちであり、日本人の子どもと外国人の子どもの間に一元的な「優劣」の力関係が生じやすいという問題があった。外国人児童生徒教育がこれまで「内容」「担当者」「対象」について限定を伴った体制で運営されてきたこともその一因である。
本研究は、文化的多様性を当事者である子どもの「権利」であり学校や社会を活性化する「資源」であると位置づけ、外国人の子どもと日本人の子どもがともに学ぶ教科学習の方向性をすべての教員に関わる課題として探究することにより、学校教育政策や教員養成・教師教育に一つの具体的な方向性を示唆した。