Japan-Germany Join Research of Curriculum Development on Science Education Corresponding to the Global Action Programme on ESD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Hiroki  岡山大学, 学術研究院(教育学域), 教授 (30274038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮野 純次  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (00229874)
渡邉 重義  熊本大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (00230962)
能條 歩  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20311524)
土井 徹  安田女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60782125)
加藤 内藏進  岡山大学, 学術研究院(教育学域), 教授 (90191981)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsESD / 理科教育 / 教育課程 / ドイツ / SDGs / 教育課程開発 / 日独共同研究 / SDGs / SDGs / ESD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a curriculum for elementary and junior high school science incorporating ESD in response to UNESCO's "Global Action Programme for ESD" and "ESD for 2030," which aims to promote ESD worldwide, through a joint research between Japan and Germany. We examined objectives of school science that incorporate the concept of sustainability, developed and implemented science learning units and lessons on climate change and energy, biodiversity, disaster prevention, and sustainable consumption and production, and analyzed and evaluated the development of competencies for sustainability in students. Based on these results, we identified curricular perspectives that could be adopted in elementary and secondary schools in both countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、第1に、日本とドイツの小・中学校理科においてESDを取り入れた教育課程を編成するうえでの視点を明らかにしたことである(社会的意義)。第2に、この視点を踏まえた教育課程の編成は、既存の単元の捉え直し-ESDの目標からの捉え直し-から出発するものであり、学校等において採用可能であることである(同前)。そして第3に、従来、教材や授業の開発が中心であった理科教育におけるESDの研究を、教育課程のレベルで具体化したことである(学術的意義)。