A comprehensive study on construction of working paces for learning promoting creation and evolution of knowledge in a classroom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kageyama Kazuya  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (60432283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 正孝  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (30186837)
川合 紀宗  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (20467757)
永田 良太  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (10363003)
森田 愛子  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (20403909)
松宮 奈賀子  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (70342326)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords学習作業空間 / 共創発カリキュラム / 数学教育 / 創発カリキュラム / 障害と負荷 / 数学科 / カリキュラム / 数学 / エナクティビズム / 教育学 / 科学教育 / 学習環境 / 研究方法論 / エナクティヴィズム / 身体化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to construct the learning workspace theory that explains and enhances learning in a classroom, this study has been conducted through a threefold project: (i) a core theory that explains the generation and existence of knowledge, (ii) a methodology for designing effective learning spaces, and (iii) curriculum evaluation involving collaborative learning by a teacher and students.
As a result of these projects, the study proposed a co-emergent curriculum in a school subject learning. This refers to a series of interactive processes that occur together between a teacher and students. The central idea is that learning takes place when they collaboratively inquire some effective problem-solving strategies. This idea implies the possibility of new learning that is not only the acquisition or exploration of knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の提起する共創発カリキュラムは,数学を含む今後の教科学習のあり方を転換させる可能性を持つ。それは探究というよりもむしろ,学びたい対象を教師と生徒との相互作用によって随時定めていくという,個人としても集団としても,学びの本来的な自律性を保証するものである。
また,共創発カリキュラムは,知識の複雑さや多様性,柔軟性を直視する。何にしたがって生徒は教室で行為するのか,この広義の経験カリキュラムは,生徒の行為についての説明力を持つ。故に,教師に対して,教室でのリアルタイムの授業評価を行う視点を与える。