A study on the construction of a consistent curriculum for elementary and junior high schools based on the development of competencies through the method of Narrative-Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Yukio  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40220610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿濱 茂樹  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00361973)
佐伯 英人  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30457296)
藤上 真弓  山口大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40737566)
吉田 貴富  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50274147)
坂東 智子  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60634764)
岸本 憲一良  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90437616)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords小中一貫カリキュラム / 資質能力 / 授業研究 / ナラティブ / 小中一貫 / カリキュラム / 単元デザイン / コンピテンシー / ナラティヴ / 教育課程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a perspective for systematically nurturing the competencies that acquire at each stage of elementary and junior high school through continuous and continual talking between teachers of the Faculty of Education and teachers of their affiliated schools. By setting out the method, we tried to contribute to the construction of a consistent curriculum for elementary and junior high schools that is attracting regional interest today. It is clear that the curriculum concept can be developed by associating the general competencies of many subjects with the viewpoints or concepts peculiar to one subject through the method of continuous talking about the actual lesson practice inductively, without making a grand theoretical hypothesis in advance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的意義は次の2点である。第一に、附属学校の教育実践研究が地域に大きく貢献できる内容になった点が挙げられる。この点は2019年度、附属光小中学校研究大会に参加した現職教員への6ヵ月後のフォローアップ調査における高評価からもうかがえる。第二に、附属学校を活用して学部教員が科研の研究を相互の協議で行うことにより、学部教員は学校の実態に即した研究が可能になり、附属教員は自校のみで展開する理論仮説に振り回されず、より広い視野から自校の教育実践研究を位置付けることができた点である。これは今日求められている教員養成学部と附属学校との望ましい関係といえる。