Development of Systematic and Reciprocal Practices for a Smooth Transition in Language Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yoshinaga Asato  國學院大學, 人間開発学部, 准教授 (50714721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤森 裕治  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (00313817)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords幼小接続 / 言葉 / 同一教材 / 長期的変容 / 多文化 / 実践モデル開発 / 読みの指導 / 指導方略 / 国際比較 / ベルギー / アメリカ / イギリス / 言葉の教育 / 互恵的 / 実践モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we analysed language instructions between Early Childhood Education(ECE) and primary school education from three perspectives: (1) the same material, (2) Long-term transformation, and (3) Cultural differences, and proposed language instructional strategies for a smooth transition. As a result, there are differences and commonalities in language instructions between ECE and primary school education, both in non-verbal instructions such as physical environment and in linguistic instructions such as questioning by teachers, those differences and commonalities enable continuous instructions. In addition, Differences with continuity and pros and cons with transitions were found in each culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、幼小接続が世界各国で注目を浴びているが、OECD(2017)は各国の幼小の教育の間には教育課程の連続性、互いの教育への理解,教育方法の連続性などに課題があり,改善されはいるものの依然として問題があると指摘する。また日本における幼小接続研究や実践は,小学校教育への適応を目的とした実践報告や幼小どちらか一方を取り上げた研究が多いことが指摘されている。このため、幼小双方を研究対象とし,それぞれの特徴を明らかにした上でその接続の方略を検討し、幼小の系統性と双方の互恵性を重視した幼小接続の方略を明らかにし,国内外に論文・書籍・学会発表・教育現場への発信を行った本研究の学術的、社会的意義は大きい。