Development of Active learning-oriented economic education programs to foster policy-making ability in the voting age of 18 years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
INOSE Takenori  日本体育大学, 児童スポーツ教育学部, 教授 (40271788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗原 久  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (00345729)
宮原 悟  名古屋女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50239430)
高橋 桂子  実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (50311668)
服部 一秀  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60238029)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords経済教育 / 主権者教育 / 行動経済学 / 法と経済学 / 政策決定能力 / リバタリアン・パターナリズム / 経済政策決定 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 経済政策 / 主権者 / ナッジ / 経済と政府 / 経済と憲法 / 選挙と経済 / 選挙と経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a lesson plan of economic education to foster sovereigns in the voting age of 18 years. The educational goal is to foster economic citizenship such that students can make decisions on economic policy. The content is based on recent political and economic trends, including behavioral economics, election economics, and law and economics. The education method is the active learning advocated currently and the activity utilized until now. The unit constitution includes new “economic perspectives” such as libertarian paternalism, rational ignorance, and majority voting paradox, in addition to basic economic concepts such as scarcity and opportunity cost. The significance is that narrow content of “economics” and “law and political education” are related and fused and that the method to cultivate active students is developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は次の通り。その意義は,第一に,18 歳選挙権時代に対応した経済政策決定学習の開発実践、第二に,選挙と経済に関する認識調査などのエビデンスに基づいたプログラム開発,第三に,公共選択理論や「経済と選挙」「法と経済」に基づくカリキュラム・プログラム開発である。第四に,方法面でのアクティブ・ラーニング志向の経済教育プログラムや経済政策決定能力育成モデルの開発である。