Developing Active Leaning for Kindergarten Teacher Training through Play/Drama/Theatre Continuum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yuriko  東京都市大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (50245297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 椛島 香代  文京学院大学, 人間学部, 教授 (00383307)
花輪 充  東京家政大学, 家政学部, 教授 (10572711)
木村 浩則  文京学院大学, 人間学部, 教授 (40315271)
中島 裕昭  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50217725)
早坂 信哉  東京都市大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60406064)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords保育者養成 / 演劇的手法 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 演劇 / ドラマ / 遊び / 演劇教育 / 授業開発 / アクティブラーニング / プログラム開発 / 児童演劇 / 教員養成 / 社会学 / 教育学 / 教育方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the beginning we thought to develop one progarm for kindergarten teachers program with drama/theatre activities but each participant and facilitator has each characteristic. We developed some activities with drama/theatre which everyone can use for any participants.
we found the similalities about the relationship between Virginia G. Koste and Lev S.Vygotsky. It is clear that the root of theatre is child's dramatic play. we found that the recet theatre performances for very young children include children's playing through the filedwork in Europe. we clarified the relasionship between theatre for very young children and children's play/dramatic play.
Finally, we wrote up the 224 pages report and sent the major universities which have a kindergarten teacher training progarams and will send the other ones in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保育者養成において演劇的手法を導入することは必要であるということは言われてきたが、研究は非常に少ない。今回の演劇的手法を使ってアクティブラーニング型授業を開発する実践的研究は、質的研究と同時に量的研究を行ったので、その有効性を学生の主観的測定から示すことができた。
国際フォーラムを開催して、乳幼児のための研究者だけでなく制作者にスウェーデンの最新の研究成果を紹介できたことは、日本のこの分野の発展に寄与できた。若手研究者にも刺激を与えることができた。最終的に研究成果報告書を作成し、主要な保育者養成校に配布し、今後全国の養成校に配布するので、研究成果の波及効果が期待できる。