Development and evaluation of learning materials for programming with systematics and cross curriculum in primary education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKENO Hidetoshi  広島工業大学, 情報学部, 教授 (80344828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 和重  広島工業大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (10796022)
青木 真吾  広島工業大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (80364024)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords初等教育 / プログラミング学習 / 教材開発 / 評価 / 光トポグラフィ / 視線計測 / 教育学 / 教科教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a model curriculum for programming learning that clarifies the achievement goal according to the developmental stage of the child, and to demonstrate its effect.
The following results were obtained. (1) Organized the significance and role of programming learning in Japan. (2) We have developed the learning tasks and evaluation criteria expected for programming learning. (3) Developed a curriculum, content of teaching materials and teaching methods for systematic cross-curricular programming learning. (4) The effectiveness of the teaching material contents and the teaching method of the developed programming learning was verified. (5) The effectiveness of the curriculum, the contents of teaching materials, and the teaching method of systematic cross-curricular programming learning was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,学習者の学習過程を視線,脳血流計測結果をもとにしたタスク分析から,プログラミング学習教材の有効性を明らかにする研究であり,プログラミングのつまずきなどを深層心理の分析に踏み込んで,学習教材を検証することはこれまでに例がなく,学校教育におけるプログラミング学習の質を保証するための新しい実証方法のモデルとして期待される。
また,系統的な教科横断型プログラミング学習のモデルカリキュラムを検討する研究であり,我が国のプログラミング学習と諸外国における共通点や相違点を探ることで,これからの時代に求められる我が国のプログラミング学習のあり方に大きな示唆を得ることができる。