Motor function, social cognition and executive control in persons with intellectual and developmental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Haishi Koichi  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50298402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大庭 重治  上越教育大学, その他部局等, 理事兼副学長 (10194276)
池田 吉史  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (20733405)
浅田 晃佑  白鴎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90711705)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords知的障害 / 運動機能 / 社会的促進効果 / 実行機能 / 他者意識 / 社会的促進 / 知的・発達障害 / 社会性 / 知的障害児・者 / 変動性 / 他者存在 / 運動 / 手作業 / 実行制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An individual's performance level can be improved when working in the presence of others. This effect is called as social facilitation effect. We examined the social facilitation effect on the performance of manual task in persons with intellectual disabilities. The results were as follows. 1) The presence of co-actor who conducted the same task next to the participants improved the performance level of the persons with intellectual disabilities. 2) The presence of audience who observed the work did not have facilitation effects on the performance of persons with intellectual disabilities. 3) The presence of co-actor who conducted the different task did not improve the performance level of the persons with intellectual disabilities. The results suggest that the presence of others who provided the representations of the task execution is important in promoting the performance level for the persons with intellectual disabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人の課題遂行の成績は、一般に他者がそばにいることで高まるとされ、これは社会的促進効果と呼ばれる。この効果には、課題遂行の様子を観察する他者の効果と、同じ課題をそばで遂行する他者の効果の二つがある。しかし知的障害者において、同じように社会的促進の効果が見られるかは、これまで十分に調べられてこなかった。本研究の結果は、他者存在の質の違いが、知的障害者の作業効率への社会的促進効果を変化させることを示していた。具体的には、作業を監督するような他者ではなく、同じ作業をともに行い、作業遂行のイメージを提供する共同行為者の存在が作業効率を高める効果をもっていた。