the effect of tDCS as a speech therapy tool for stutteres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Murase Shinobu  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40262745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 光次郎  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30531793)
山本 崇裕  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教 (80585646)
鈴木 祥隆  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 助教 (00794033)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords吃音 / 経頭蓋直流電流刺激 / P600 / tDCS / ERP / 言語訓練 / N400 / 意味処理 / 事象関連電位 / 脳波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcranial direct current stimulation (tDCS) is known to non-invasively alter cortical excitability, and has been reported to enhance language function not only in aphasia patients but also in normal speakers. In this study, we performed transcranial direct current stimulation (tDCS) to an adult who stutter and observed changes of his speech fluency during conversation. In addition to speech dysfluency, the subject exhibited abnormal language processing in the measure of ERP. The anode electrode was attached to Broca's area and the cathode electrode was attached to the right orbital part. Stimulation at 2 mA for 20 minutes was performed twice with an interval of 1 week. Results of the study revealed no change in the subject’s speech dysfluency. Further research was strongly required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、脳卒中のリハビリテーションや精神疾患の治療において、侵襲性のないtDCSなどが、ニューロリハビリテーションとよばれ注目されている。本研究は、治療法が確立されていない吃音の治療にtDCSが効果があるかどうかを検証することが目的であった。しかし、本研究では、吃音の治療にtDCSが効果があることは確認できなかった。ニューロリハビリテーションの手法が吃音の改善に効果があることの発見は、吃音者にとって大きな福音となると考えられることから、今回の結果を踏まえ、さらなる検討が必要であると考えられた。