Development of a school-wide support system for students with behavioral disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masahiko  鳥取大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20252819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 章司  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (00610346)
三田地 真実  星槎大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (10209265)
佐藤 美幸  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30610761)
大久保 賢一  畿央大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40510269)
小笠原 恵  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90345322)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords機能的アセスメント / スクールワイド支援システム / 問題行動 / 知的障害 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 行動障害 / スクールワイドPBS / コンサルテーション / 発達障害児 / SWPBIS / 機能分析 / 特別支援学校 / ポジティブ行動支援(PBS) / 社会科学 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three applications related to functional assessment were developed: "Behavior Observation Application," "Behavior Frequency Measurement Application," and "Strategy Sheet Application for Behavior Intervention Plan,". And teacher training programs and consultations were conducted using these applications. For the teacher training program, all participants were able to conduct functional assessments and design behavior intervention plans based on these assessments. In the Tier 3 consultation for individual intervention in schools where the teacher training program was conducted, significant improvements were achieved after several case conferences per year, but additional training was indicated to be needed for teaching communicative behaviors that are functionally equivalent to challenging behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強度行動障害など行動面に課題がある児童生徒の教育的ニーズが高まる中、我が国においては米国の学校で法的に義務付けられている問題行動に対する機能的アセスメントのような制度的裏付けはなく見識も広がっていない。本研究の成果物として機能的アセスメントに関するアプリケーションやそれに基づく研修、コンサルテーションシステムが開発されたことにより、今後の学校における支援の広がりが期待できる。