Research on developing effective teaching methods and the pre-service and in-service training systems for resource room teachers who work with high-school students with stuttering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI NORIMUNE  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (20467757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 由紀  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (50276185)
小林 宏明  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (50334024)
酒井 奈緒美  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 感覚機能系障害研究部, 研究室長 (60415362)
宮本 昌子  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (70412327)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords吃音 / 思春期 / 包括的評価 / 当事者の意識 / 支援内容 / 通級による指導 / 高校生 / プレサービス / インサービス / 調査項目の選定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study used the CALMS Rating Scale, a multidimensional and comprehensive stuttering assessment tool administered to adults and middle and high school students who stutter. Results confirmed that there was a strong sense of difficulty with speech and school life situations and that the evaluation results were consistent with their thoughts and concerns about their own stuttering. When adolescents and adults who stutter were asked about the pros and cons of stuttering support, the importance of professional support, individualized instruction, and group instruction were indicated as pros. On the other hand, time constraints were cited as a major issue as a disadvantage. Based on this information, a proposed pre-in-service training program was developed and implemented, which was found to be remarkably effective, especially for items related to the acquisition of knowledge and skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
吃音のある児童生徒は、学校や社会生活上でさまざまな困難に直面している。本研究がその現状を明らかにすることで、教育関係者や関係機関に対して吃音者への適切な指導支援の必要性を喚起し、社会的な課題解決に貢献する。また、思春期における吃音支援の重要性について明らかすることで、吃音のある生徒の学校生活の質の向上や二次障害の予防につながる。生徒の個人差を考慮した多面的・包括的評価ツール及びプレサービス・インサービス研修プログラムを開発し、効果の検証をすることで、吃音のある生徒個々のニーズに合わせた適切な指導や支援策の提案が可能となる。これにより、吃音のある生徒の自己肯定感の向上や社会参加の促進に寄与する。