| Project/Area Number |
17H02718
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Special needs education
| Research Institution | Kyoritsu Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
GONDO KEIKO 共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (90299967)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
塘 利枝子 同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (00300335)
松井 智子 中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (20296792)
稲岡 プレイアデス千春 金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (90507386)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 多文化多言語 / バイリンガル / 在日ブラジル人 / 言語環境 / 母語支援 / 特別支援 / 継承語教育 / 母子会話 / 言語的マイノリティー児童 / 在日ブラジル人児童 / 言語発達支援 / ダイナミックアセスメント / バイリンガル教育 / 言語発達評価 / 言語的マイノリティー / 継承語 / ダイナミック・アセスメント / 母語 / 発達支援 / 多言語多文化環境 / 幼児期 / 潜在的言語能力 / 2言語併用環境 / 多言語多文化保育・教育 / 母語教育 / 特別支援保育・教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the results of the study, we were able to propose the following points regarding the evaluation and support of language development of linguistic minority children(Brazilian children living in Japan). They are: (1)Evaluation in two languages, Japanese and their first language(inherited language) and comprehensive evaluation of linguistic environmental factors; (2) Support from early childhood to reduce difficulties in learning and social life after entering school; (3) Parents and caregivers should reduce instructions and directions to children and be close to children's intersts and talking to children in a way that expands the context of conversation; (4) Conduct childcare activities tha form linguistic concepts, such as reading picture books individually and repeatedly to children, and (5) Provide support measures to alleviate the sense of trouble for parents to use Japanese.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多言語多文化環境で育つ児童の言語発達評価を行うにあたり、日本語だけに偏らない母語(継承語)を含めた2言語による評価や環境要因を含めた包括的な評価をする必要性を指摘した。また、絵本の読み聞かせを丁寧に繰り返し行うこと、親の日本語学習や日本文化理解の機会を増やすこと、さらに年少児への親の継承語によるかかわりにおいて指示的な発話を減らし、児童の気持ちに沿った発話を増やすことなどが児童の言語発達促進に役立つということを指摘した。