Computer-Based Developmental Support System for Pre to Elementary School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Junichi  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (60202389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野田 航  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70611440)
皆川 泰代  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(日吉), 教授 (90521732)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords幼小連携 / 学習支援 / ICT / 遠隔地支援 / 発達障害 / 読み / 社会スキル / 発達支援 / 就学移行支援 / 発達支援アプリ / 読み書き / 読みスキル / ペアレントトレーニング / コンピュータ発達支援 / 定量評価 / コンピュータ支援指導 / 特別支援教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established developmental intervention programs of school transition for preschool to elementary school in children with developmental disabilities. The target developmental domains were academic, especially reading skills and social skills. The programs were constructed as computer-based ICT programs and Apps. We examined the effect of the program on promoting development and reducing behavioral problems in various measures by single-case research designs. The data showed that the program facilitated both reading skills and social skill. The effects were enhanced when the home-based interventions were applied by parents. Also, the researches demonstrated the feasibility and the effects of on-line developmental intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼児期から学齢期に至る移行過程は発達と教育の大きな節目になるため、系統的な幼小連携プログラムの構築と効果検証は喫緊の課題である。本研究では、幼小連携支援のための発達領域として、読みを中心としたアカデミックスキルおよびソーシャルスキルに焦点を絞り、それぞれをコンピュータ支援プログラム化し、ICT教材として開発し、その効果検証を系統的に行った点に大きな意義がある。ICT教材を家庭で実施してもらうことで、短期間で大きな成果をもたらしたこと、さらに大学と家庭とをつなぐオンライン学習支援の効果を実証できたことは、今後の遠隔地発達支援を含めた特別支援教育の新しい展開として社会的意義が大きい。