A Study on the Measures of Cooperation of Special Needs Support Based on the Idea of 2e Education Building on the Giftedness of Students with Developmental Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Nobutaka  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (70157353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 優紀美  富山大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (80272897)
小倉 正義  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (50508520)
田中 真理  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (70274412)
桶谷 文哲  富山大学, 学生支援センター, 特命講師 (60714201)
柘植 雅義  筑波大学, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (20271497)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsギフテッド / 才能 / 2E教育 / 発達障害 / 高大連携 / 大学進学移行支援 / 2E教育 / 通級指導教室
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the measures of cooperation of special needs support between high school and university for the students with developmental disabilities by conducting basic surveys, material collection, and program implementation from various perspectives. We built and carried out a model and system of transition support program by a university for high-school students with developmental disabilities. Concrete effective measures were developed through examining the self-understanding and needs of students and their parents. Based on information on recent trends in the philosophy and practice of 2e education in the U.S., a book was published comprehensively outlining 2e education and gifted education as the background of 2e education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、発達障害のある児童・生徒・学生への支援を、才能(得意・興味)を活かして障害(苦手)を補うという2E教育の理念で捉え直し、障害への合理的配慮等に加えて個別の支援ニーズにより適切に応じる実践の必要性・有用性を訴えた。特に大学から発達障害高校生への進学移行支援プログラムのモデルとシステムを提示した。また、2E教育・才能教育の概説書の刊行により、2E教育の議論上、概念の整理・合意を促すことができる。