eibunmei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Hiroshi  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (30211931)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 表面重合 / 自己組織化 / ナノ炭素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two-dimensional graphene nanoribbons networks were fabricated from organic synthesized Z-bar linkage precursor molecules using our developed two-zone chemical vapor deposition technique. Two-dimensional graphene nanoribbons networks consist of fused wider GNR structures and ladder type structure via a C-C bond formation of adjacent GNRs. Upon a transition from the one-dimensional GNRs to two-dimensional graphene nanoribbons networks by an annealing, the electrical conductivities and carrier mobilities enhanced more than 5 orders magnitude. Additionally, 2D structures showed the significantly small thermal conductivities regarded as one of the most lowest values from carbon based materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかにした、二次元GNRネットワークはある程度の大きさの電気電導性と非常に低い熱伝導率を有しており、熱電材料としての有用性が示されたと考えられる。GNR鎖同士の脱水素縮環反応を利用した従来に無い広い幅を持つGNR構造や炭素―炭素単結合により形成した梯子型二次元炭素構造は、本研究で見出された新しい二次元ナノ炭素構造である。また、二次元ナノ炭素構造は、ある程度大きな電気伝導性と低い熱伝導性を持つことが示され、ボトムアップ合成GNRの熱電材料としての有用性を初めて示した研究と位置づけられる。これらの成果は、表面ボトムアップ合成GNRのエネルギー利用の可能性を示した研究である。