Development of near-field Raman microscope utilizing fluctuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Saito Yuika  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (90373307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐甲 徳栄  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60361565)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsラマン分光 / 表面増強ラマン散乱 / ゆらぎ / クラスター分析 / 近接場光学 / 微弱光測光 / シングルパルスラマン分光 / 近接場分光 / 大容量データ / 機械学習 / スペクトル分解能 / ナノ材料 / シングルパルス / バルクヘテロジャンクション太陽電池 / プラズモニクス / 脂質二重膜 / ナノコンタクト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a method to detect weak Raman scattering signals by taking into signal fluctuation into the measurement scheme. The fluctuation time scale of surface enhanced Raman scattering is approximately nano second which is influenced by Brownian motion of a molecule in liquid under room temperature. We measured thousands of Raman spectra with exposure time of a single nano-second pulse duration time, followed by deta selection procedure. Density-Based Spatial Clustering Analysis with Noize (DBSCAN) was employed for data analysis. We successfully reconstructed Raman spectra with high SN ratio.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非侵襲で分子固有の信号を与えるラマン分光を、安定して単分子レベルで行うことは、近年の分光学の究極の目標の一つである。本研究では、従来の高感度ラマン分光で問題であった信号ゆらぎを測定に組み込み、大容量データ取得とデータ選別法を組み合わせた超高感度分析手法を開発した。ここで開発したデータ解析手法は、生物試料等の複雑系、食品や医薬品分析に幅広く適用可能である。本手法は、計算機のCPU速度およびメモリの容量を増大させることで精度を高めることができるため、コンピュータの進歩とともに今後ますます発展することが予想される。