Construction of Vertical Alignment Filters Assembled from Monolayer Membrane Nanochannels and Their Bio-application for Separation and Purification of Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kameta Naohiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (20517297)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自己組織化 / 脂質分子 / 単分子膜 / ナノチャンネル / ナノフィルター / タンパク質 / 分離 / リフォールディング / 分子膜 / 単一分子解析 / 時間分解蛍光顕微鏡 / 蛍光相関分光法 / 有機無機複合化 / ナノ材料 / ゾルゲル反応 / 酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biotechnologies for separation and purification of proteins have been attracted in the medical fields. Herein we develop hybrid nanofilters based on molecular-monolayer nanochannels that are vertically aligned in a porous anodic alumina. The separation efficiency of proteins strongly depends on the diameters and the surface functional groups of the molecular-monolayer nanochannels. We also succeeded in construction of hybrid nanofilters, which allow us to accelerate the dissociation and the refolding of protein aggregates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有用性物質の分離、化学資源の貯蔵、触媒的物質変換、汚染物質の除去、生活水の獲得等の社会ニーズに応えるべく、多種多様な構成成分、次元・形状・サイズを有するフィルターが開発されてきた。フィルター膜に対して口径数十ナノメートル以下の縦穴を整然と集積化できれば、分離理論段数の飛躍的な向上、分離の超高速化だけでなく、フィルターにかかる圧力負荷を大幅に低減可能である。多孔性膜内での自己組織化により形成させる本提案の垂直型ナノフィルターは、目的対象物に応じてその空孔サイズや表面構造をテーラーメイド化できるため、タンパク質の分離精製だけでなく、上記の社会ニーズに対応した技術シーズの創出が期待できる。