Bottom-Up Integration of Vertical Nanowire Spin-Transistors on Silicon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hara Shinjiro  北海道大学, 量子集積エレクトロニクス研究センター, 准教授 (50374616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本久 順一  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (60212263)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords垂直自立型ナノワイヤ / スピンエレクトロニクス / スピントランジスタ / ボトムアップ / メゾスコピック系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to create and integrate vertical nanowire-spin-transistors, in which vertical semiconductor nanowires (NWs) are used with magnetic tunnel junction (MTJ) electrodes, on semiconducting substrates, e.g., Si. Such vertical NW-spin-transistors are realized using free-standing NWs with a high aspect ratio fabricated by our bottom-up-type formation method in a reproducible manner in terms of a location and size of NWs on substrates. We succeeded in obtaining some experimental results mainly relating to quasi-one-dimensional mesoscopic phenomena of electron scattering and magnetotransport in NWs, control of magnetization switching in patterned CoFe nanolayers of CoFe/MgO-MTJ electrodes by external magnetic fields, selective-area growth of Si and Ge NWs based on a vapor-solid-liquid method, and magnetotransport properties of a nanowire with ferromagnetic Ni electrodes after carrying out the established device fabrication processes for burying and exposing NWs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題の最終目標である縦型NWスピン電界効果トランジスタの実現には至っていないが、それを達成すべく推進した種々の要素技術・物性評価に関する成果が多数得られた。計画通り、国内・海外研究協力先との連携を積極的に推進することで、素子設計の具体的な指針を得られたことの社会的意義は大きい。本課題で得られた種々の要素技術を結集して、今後の研究推進により最終的な目標である縦型素子実用化が近づいた。また実用化に直接結びつく成果のみならず、NWチャネル中の電子散乱過程等の擬一次元メゾスコピック系物性物理や、強磁性体薄膜を電極パターン化する場合の磁化制御等に関する基礎的な理解が深まった学術的意義は極めて大きい。