Observation of hyperfine interaction in1D electron system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Katsushi Hashimoto  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30451511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ファウジ モハマドハムザ  東北大学, スピントロニクス学術連携研究教育センター, 助教 (90732892)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords量子ホール効果 / 核スピン共鳴 / 量子ポイントコンタクト / 走査プローブ観察 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 操作プローブ顕微鏡 / 量子細線 / 半導体物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the unique scanning-probe techniques, in the non-equilibrium quantum Hall regime, we found the spatial correlation between the electron scattering region from the one-dimensional spin-polarized edge channel and the nuclear spin polarization region. Furthermore, a similar correlation was found in quantum point contacts that form a one-dimensional electron system. These results provide microscopic pictures of one-dimensional hyperfine interaction between the electron and nuclear spins that induces the intriguing phenomenon in the non-equilibrium quantum Hall regime.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
独自に開発した「走査核スピン共鳴顕微鏡」を用い、量子ホールスピン偏極エッジチャンネルと核スピン偏極の空間分布をナノスケールで特定することに成功した。この結果は、非平衡状態におけるスピン偏極エッジチャンネルからの電子の非平衡散乱と核スピン間に働くハイパーファイン相互作用の微視的な描像を理解するうえで重要であると考えられる。この成果は、量子構造のスピン状態のミクロスコピック MRI の実現への第一歩となると共に、「核スピントロニクス」といった新しい分野の開拓に貢献すると考えられる。