The elucidation of engraftment mechanism of transplanted stem cells to inflammatory tissues or organs by NIR-II fluorescent imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yukawa Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任准教授 (30634646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 和秀  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(医), 特任助教 (20788658)
新岡 宏彦  大阪大学, データビリティフロンティア機構, 特任准教授(常勤) (70552074)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords量子ドット / 幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 生体イメージング / 近赤外領域 / 移植幹細胞 / イメージング / NIR-II / in vivoイメージング / 肝炎モデルマウス / NIR-II蛍光イメージング / 免疫細胞 / NIR-II蛍光ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I noted NIR-II fluorescent nanoparticles that are stable and emit very strong fluorescence with NIR-II region wavelength, and realized in vivo imaging of transplanted stem cells using NIR-II fluorescent nanoparticles and the elucidation of engraftment mechanism of transplanted stem cells to tissues or organs with inflammatory. In particular, the establishment of the labeling method of NIR-II fluorescent nanoprobes to stem cells with high efficiency was succeeded. Then, the establishment of in vivo NIR-II fluorescent imaging of transplanted stem cells by the collaboration with members of this research project was succeeded. Moreover, the elucidation of engraftment mechanism of transplanted stem cells to tissues or organs with inflammatory with the use of this NIR-II imaging method was succeeded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生医療において、再生組織・臓器移植が困難な疾患に対して、幹細胞を移植する幹細胞移植治療が重要な役割を果たしている。しかし、幹細胞移植治療の有効性は、移植後の細胞の疾患組織・臓器への生着効率に大きく依存している。また、患者の疾患・炎症状態が、移植幹細胞の生体内挙動や炎症組織・臓器への生着効率に大きく影響を及ぼすことが懸念されており、その機構もほとんど明らかになっていなかった。本研究成果の学術的及び社会的意義は、移植幹細胞の生体内挙動と疾患・炎症状態にある組織・臓器への生着効率について、正確な診断を可能にしたことに加え、生着機構も明らかにしたことで、再生医療の発展・進展に貢献できたところにある。