Improvement on performance of nanoscale potential distribution measurement in liquid by AFM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Naritaka  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40595998)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords原子間力顕微鏡 / 表面電位 / 固液界面 / AFM / 電位分布 / ナノ計測 / 電位計測 / ケルビンプローブフォース顕微鏡 / 液中電位分布計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Open-loop electric potential microscopy (OL-EPM) is a powerful atomic force microscope (AFM) technique that can measure surface structure and surface potential simultaneously in liquids. To improve its performance of quantitative potential measurement, we have examined methods to detect an electrostatic interaction force acting only on a tip apex. We established a procedure to make a conductive cantilever of which surface is coated with insulating except for tip apex and demonstrated its effectiveness from modulation frequency response and tip-sample distance dependences of electrostatic interaction force. We also investigated heterodyne method and demonstrated the possibility to detect an electrostatic force acting on the tip apex dominantly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
OL-EPMは表面の電位分布を液中で測定できる唯一の技術である。本研究の成果をもとに、OL-EPMがさらなる進化を遂げることができれば、電気化学反応に関わる諸現象の理解は飛躍的に進むと期待される。さらに、OL-EPMは、金属材料、電池、化粧品など、多岐にわたる分野において産業の発展に大きく貢献できる共通基盤技術になると期待される。