Construction of methods for controlling near-infrared photoluminescence properties of carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Yutaka  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10345324)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords単層カーボンナノチューブ / 化学修飾 / 近赤外発光 / カーボンナノチューブ / ナノ材料 / SWNTs / 近赤外吸収 / 化学反応 / ナノチューブ・フラーレン / 発光材料 / 近赤外光 / 近赤外蛍光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we constructed methods to control the near-infrared photoluminescence properties of single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWNTs) by chemical functionalization. We have achieved the emergence of new PL peaks of (6,5) SWNTs adducts from 1100 nm to 1268 nm depending on the functionalization methods and the reagents used. By designing the reagents, the addition patterns of SWNTs can be controlled kinetically or thermodynamically, which is supported by the results of theoretical calculations. In addition, we achieved chiral separation and optical resolution of the SWNTs adducts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近赤外発光は、リアルタイムで深度の深いバイオイメージングや光通信技術への応用が期待されている。これまでにSWNTsを近赤外発光材料として用いた研究が進められてきたが、量子収率が低く、波長選択性に制限があった。本研究成果により、発光波長の選択性が広がり、また、量子収率が向上したことから、実用化研究においても有意な材料としての付加価値が高まった。さらに、SWNTsの付加様式を検証する方法として発光分析が有効であることを実証し、SWNTs付加体の高純度化を達成したことから、広く基礎研究や応用研究に貢献する成果である。