Nano-interface engineering of heterojunction quantum dot solar cells and the effect on charge separation of multiple excitons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Shen Qing  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (50282926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊田 太郎  電気通信大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (40217576)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords量子ドット / 多重励起子 / 太陽電池 / 電荷分離 / ナノ界面 / パッシベーション / ヘテロ接合 / 電荷再結合 / 光励起キャリアダイナミクス / 界面修飾 / 界面制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the photoexcited carrier dynamics in QD films with sufficiently controlled different QD-QD distances, and found that the rate constant of charge separation of multiple excitons strongly depends on the QD distance. It was found that by controlling the QD distance shorter than a certain value, multiple excitons can be separated through charge transfer from one QD to the neighboring one because the charge transfer rate is larger than the Auger recombination rate. From our findings, it is suggested that the multiple excitons generation (MEG), which is a key feature of the QDs, can be used for optoelectronic devices such as solar cells. In addition, by passivating the three kinds of interfaces, i.e., the electron transport layer/QD film interface, the QD-QD interface and the QD film/hole transport layer interface in the QD heterojunction solar cells, we have achieved the world's top level of energy conversion efficiency of 12.5% for PbS QD heterojunction solar cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半導体量子ドット(QD)を利用した太陽電池(量子ドット太陽電池)は、集光時の理論効率は60%以上ともいわれ、高効率次世代太陽電池として注目されている。量子ドット太陽電池の特徴は、これまで活用できなかった幅広い波長の光吸収を行えること、高いエネルギーの光を熱エネルギーとして損失する前に励起子生成に活用できることである。どちらも従来の太陽電池のボトルネックを解決するものであるが、高いエネルギーの光を活用するには、通常1光子に1つしか取り出せない励起子を複数取り出すことができる多重励起子生成(MEG)の発現が鍵となる。本研究の成果は高効率MEG型太陽電池の設計に有意義な基礎データとなる。