Development of a novel spin-analysis using a coherent spin-polarized electron beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Makoto  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (50377933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 肖 英紀 (肖英紀)  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (10719678)
石田 高史  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 助教 (60766525)
長尾 全寛  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (80726662)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsスピン / コヒーレンス / マルチフェロイック / 電子顕微鏡 / ナノ構造解析 / コヒーレント / ナノ材料解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coherent spin-polarized electron beam was applied to conversion probe-beam in a low-voltage scanning electron microscope to reduce chromatic aberration and enhance the spatial resolution of spin-resolved analysis. Alongside we succeeded in nano-structure analysis of magnetic materials and time-resolved measurement with pico-second temporal resolution using the newly developed electron microscopy. Consequently, our analytical methods can clarify dynamics of phase-transitions and relaxation process in the local state of magnetism. In contrast, considering the abilities of spin-polarization and long temporal and spatial coherent lengths that contribute to enhance the antibunching effect in an intensity interference measurement, we could reveal the spin-effect in the second-order interference term. These result in this project will open new spin-analysis involving quantum effects for nano-imaging of functional materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果は、量子効果も含めたスピン/時間分解電子顕顕微法の道を切り開いたものであり、次世代スピンデバイス開発や先端磁性材料の高度化の促進が期待される。また、物質中の素励起や光誘起現象の過渡現象、さらにはスピン緩和過程の同定等により、省エネルギー材料や光エネルギー変換材料への寄与が可能となる。本手法は、次世代メモリの動的観察のみならず、鉄鋼材料の磁性状態解析、高効率モーター開発のためのレアメタルフリー永久磁石材料やスピン流を用いる新しい情報デバイスの開発に広く応用されることが期待できる。このように、次世代の電子線応用分析機器の発展を可能にした点は、産業への波及効果を十分内在するものである。