The combined cancer therapy of drug delivery and boron neutron capture therapy by boron-containing nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Naoki  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (30253008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 実  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 教授 (00319724)
石川 善恵  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (20509129)
天野 創  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20613467)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん / ホウ素 / 中性子 / 治療 / ナノ粒子 / がん中性子捕捉療法 / がん治療 / 薬物送達 / 腫瘍 / 蛍光 / 生体イメージング / 窒化ホウ素 / ポリグリセロール / ナノシート / 2次元材料 / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / ナノ製剤 / ホウ素製剤 / がん光線力学療法 / 六方晶窒化ホウ素 / 光増感剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the cancer therapy by boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT), we need to establish efficient and selective delivery of boron-based drug to tumor. The cancer treatment by BNCT reported so far is not so efficient because of low dispersibility and/or low selectivity. In our research, we successfully prepared boron-containing nanoparticles (B-NP) functionalized with polyglycerol; (PG), characterized structure of the resulting B-NP-PG, and found its high dispersibility. We then injected B-NP-PG to cancered mice, irradiated neutron, and monitored the tumor size for a month. We saw the clear inhibition of the tumor growth rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BNCT において、中性子は人体に取ってほとんど無害であり、また、ホウ素が崩壊して生成するα線やリチウム原子の飛程は、数十μmであり、腫瘍近傍の健全な細胞を殺傷することはない。したがって、今回、B-NP-PGを用いて得られた結果は、副作用のない、非侵襲的ながんの治療法としての BNCT のより効率的な治療に繋がる可能性があり、学術的のみならず、社会的にも大きな意義があると考えられる。