Development of high-accuracy spatial resolution EELS and analysis of electronic state at interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kurata Hiroki  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (50186491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 治田 充貴  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (00711574)
根本 隆  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (20293946)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電子エネルギー損失分光法 / 電子顕微鏡 / 状態分析 / マッピング / 走査型透過電子顕微鏡 / 電子構造 / 界面状態分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new method to map electronic structure information in two dimensions with atomic resolution. This is based on the multi-frame method that integrates a large number of spectrum image data. For the first time, we have succeeded in atomic resolution mapping of oxygen holes in a high temperature superconductor using a new method. We have developed a momentum-selective high spatial resolution STEM-EELS method suitable for exploring the directionality of anisotropic electronic structures such as interfaces, and have succeeded in the measurement of inner-shell excitation spectra with atomic level resolution depending on the oxygen bonding direction in SrTiO3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
元素分布だけでなく物質の電子構造情報を原子分解能で2次元マッピングが可能になったことは、局所領域の化学を探索するうえで強力なツールが開発されたものとして意義がある。さらに、異方的な電子構造を原子レベルで解析できる手法の開発は、これまで犠牲にされていた空間情報が明らかにされ、その有用性が広がった。このような分析手法の開発は、社会的に有用な様々な機能性材料を分析する基盤技術の進歩として意義がある。