Efficient fluorescence detection of single molecules in liquid by using optical nanofibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Masazumi  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (30540190)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナノデバイス / 光ファイバ / ナノ粒子 / 化学分析 / ナノ光ファイバ / 生体計測 / センシング / 蛍光ナノ粒子 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In nanophotonic devices, substantial enhancement of optical field is realized by confining photons in a small area, which enables strong light-matter interaction. In this research, we study optical nanofibers that provide efficient optical coupling between the fluorescent two level systems (molecules, nanoparticles, etc) and optical fiber mode for the use in aqueous media. The main results are as follows: (1) A single-ended optical nanofibers were fabricated and applied to the nematode C. elegans. (2) The surface state and optical (and spin) properties of gold or diamond nanoparticles were quantified for their better integration with nanofibers. In addition, pH dependence of nanodiamond spin properties was determined. (3) Temperature sensing of cells and nematodes was realized using fluorescent nanodiamonds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、量子エレクトロニクス分野で開発してきたナノ光ファイバデバイスを水溶液中での利用に耐えうるものとしようとするものである。このナノ光ファイバは空気中などでは超高効率蛍光検出が可能であり、その詳細な動作特性も明らかとなっていたが、本研究により、ナノ光ファイバの溶液中利用における動作特性の理解が進展した。また、細胞や線虫と言った実際的な生体試料に適用した際の利用例を、細胞温度測定という観点から部分的に示すことができた。将来的には、生体内での温度モニタリングなどの技術にもつながると期待される。