Active control of 3D arrangement on mesoscopic particles and their application to biological imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nagao Daisuke  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50374963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅津 光央  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70333846)
石井 治之  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授(テニュアトラック) (80565820)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 中空粒子 / 集積体 / センシング / 異方性粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the present work is development of nanomaterials usable for imaging specific parts of organisms. Several types of monodisperse yolk/shell particles, which are composed of a movable inner core and outer silica shell, were synthesized to prepare colloidal crystals applicable to the imaging. The yolk/shell structure is found to allow inner metal cores to exhibit intrinsic optical properties and also show the Raman signals even when the yolk/shell particles are assembled in a limited space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属ナノ粒子は、比表面積が大きく容易に凝集するため、金属ナノ粒子本来の特性を機能性材料として活かせない問題があった。本研究では粒子集積させた状態でその本来の特性を材料の機能として活かせる構造としてYolk/Shell型コロイド結晶に着目した。本構造を利用すれば、集積状態でも本来の特性を大きく損なうなく、粒子高密度化によるラマンシグナル等の増強効果が期待できることを示した点に学術的な意義がある。