Homoepitaxial growth of hexagonal boron nitride on high quality HPHT substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kenji  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主席研究員 (20343840)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords六方晶窒化ホウ素 / 結晶成長 / 気相成長 / 格子欠陥 / 原子層科学 / 結晶工学 / 半導体超微細化 / 二次元原子層材料 / 光学特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied homoepitaxial growth technique of hexagonal boron nitride (h-BN) on exfoliated h-BN substrates synthesized by high-pressure and high-temperature (HPHT) method. During the course of this research, the new characterization method for growth substrates based on photoluminescence imaging technique has developed. By employing the characterization system, we have given light of the 3D impurity/defect domain structure for h-BN grown by HPHT method, and confirmed that the crystallinity of the CVD layer can be improved compared with that of HPHT exfoliated substrates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
六方晶窒化ホウ素のc面内横方向成長(ラテラル成長)については、本研究でこれまで試行した限りにおいて、剥離転写基板の高さ調整、成長圧力条件、成長温度条件(900-1500℃)、基板種類(サファイア、モリブデン板、タングステン板)などで顕著な成長速度の増強はみられなかった。六方晶窒化ホウ素の大面積単結晶基板は将来的な2次元材料の応用だけではなく、六方晶窒化ホウ素自体の紫外発光材料応用や、赤外ナノフォトニクス応用においても重要である点に鑑み、今後さらなる研究が必要である。