Development of viable nanostructured thermoelectric materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
MORI Takao  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, グループリーダー (90354430)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords熱電材料 / ナノ構造制御 / ナノコンポジット / コンポジット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project dealt with utilizing original approaches to try to overcome the two paradoxical requirements for high thermoelectric performance. Regarding the requirement for high electrical conductivity and low thermal conductivity, there was the single instance obtained before for n-type skutterudite, but we have managed to expand it to a more universal performance enhancement principle, by successfully demonstrating the effectiveness of forming nanomicropores for p-type skutterudite and other material types. On the other hand, for the large Seebeck coefficient and high electrical conductivity requirement, we have shown by forming composites, large thermoelectric enhancements for various materials like MgTi2O5 could be obtained. Thereby, this research resulted in deeper understanding on the strategy to utilize composites for thermoelectric enhancement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人類が使用する石油・石炭・ガスなどの1次エネルギーの約7割は未利用の廃熱として捨てられており、この一部でも電気エネルギーとして回収できれば、省エネ・省 CO2社会の実現へ大きく前進することができる。ゼーベック効果によって廃熱を効率的に有用な電気に変換し得る熱電材料の開発は社会に大きな恩恵を与え得るが、相反する物理量を含んでいるために高性能化は容易ではない。本研究では、熱電材料の実用化を阻んできた2つのパラドックスに対して、ナノミクロ空孔およびコンポジット化が複数の材料系に対して熱電高性能化に普遍的にそれぞれ有効であることを明らかにして、熱電高性能化指針を構築することに成功した。