Project/Area Number |
17H02750
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanobioscience
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hara Masahiko 東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (50181003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青野 真士 慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 准教授 (00391839)
矢野 隆章 東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (90600651)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ナノバイオ / ナノフォトニクス / 単一分子計測 / プラズモニクス / ナノバイオフォトニクス / 単一分子検出 / ナノバイオサイエンス / 一分子計測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to reveal single molecular functions, structures and design the properties at nano-bio interfaces, tip-enhanced Raman scattering microscopy (TERS), a family of scanning probe microscopy techniques and the related nano structures, have been introduced as powerful surface analytical and molecular access techniques having both single-molecule sensitivity and angstrom-scale spatial resolution. This project developed the new directions of the TERS related microscopy, spectroscopy, and surface structures in surface and material nanosciences, and applications for the nanoscale characterization and functionalization of a variety of nanomaterials. One of the most recent issues is combining TERS with various external stimuli such as pressure, voltage, and light, which enables the local control of the molecular properties and functions and also reveals chemical reaction phenomena.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医療検査をはじめとする様々な分野で、高感度の分子検出のセンシング技術が求められている。特に極微量の対象分子を、分光的に認識する手法の開発が急務である。また分子構造の変化や、それに伴う集合状態やマクロに発現する物性の変化に対して、個々の分子レベルに至る根源的な議論はまだ発展途上にある。本研究は、センサーという応用についても、新しい可能性を示したことのみならず、機能物性の発現機構、さらには設計制御に対して新しい知見をもたらしたという意味で、新しい方法論と方向性を示した研究であり、今後、他の分析手法との複合化により、より多くのセンシングと材料設計に用いられると期待される。