Developing a novel method of optically detected magnetic resonance measurement method for pharmaceutical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Tanii Takashi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20339708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯谷 順一  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 研究員 (60011756)
星野 忠次  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (90257220)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / NVセンター / ナノNMR / 創薬応用 / ダイヤモンドNVセンタ / 1分子計測 / NVセンタ / NMR / 1分子計測 / NVセンタ / ナノNMR / 創薬スクリーニング / ダイヤモンド中NVセンタ / 一分子計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a novel self-align process for the fabrication of nano-reservoir with a single NV centers at the bottom by combination of electron beam lithography, ion implantation and dry etching, and explored the feasibility of nano-NMR for the drag discovery in pharmaceutical application using the nano-reservoir.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
創薬応用には薬物と候補タンパク質との親和性を1分子レベルで網羅的に定量評価できる計測手法が必要と考えられる。ダイヤモンド中の窒素と空孔とからなる原子レベルのセンサーがこの目的を達成できる性能を発現できるようにダイヤモンド表面に微細加工を施し、その計測系の性能評価を実行した。