Construction of an in vitro eye disease platform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kaji Hirokazu  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70431525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 俊明  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90191858)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノマイクロバイオシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to construct a three-dimensional culture model that mimics the tissues of the posterior segment and the anterior segment of the eye using micro/nano technology. Regarding the posterior segment tissues, as a model of the outer blood-retinal barrier (BRB), the retinal pigment epithelial cell layer and the artificial choroid were integrated into a two-layered microfluidic chip, where both tissues were able to interact. Also, as a model of the inner BRB, a sprouting system of retinal microvessels was investigated using a microfluidic chip. Regarding the anterior segment tissues, an artificial eyelid that can be integrated into a corneal culture model was developed. A linear actuator was used to enable horizontal movement simulating the blinking of healthy subjects and dry eye patients, and the movement of the artificial eyelid was confirmed using isolated pig eyeballs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感覚入力の約80%が眼からの入力であるため、慢性眼疾患を罹患するとQOLが著しく低下する。また、これらの疾患は高齢者に多いため、視機能障害対策は超高齢化社会の喫緊の課題である。新しい薬剤や治療法の開発には、眼疾患の病態メカニズムを正確に理解することが必須であり、複雑で慢性的な病態を簡単に模擬できる培養モデルが極めて有用である。本研究では、後眼部および前眼部組織を模倣した3次元培養モデルの開発を通して、眼疾患治療法開発のためのプラットフォームの構築を検討した。