Development of a microdevice for single cell/chromatin analysis to elucidate epigenomic dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hidhiro Oana  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (20314172)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマイクロ流体デバイス / 1細胞解析 / エピジェネティクス / 1細胞 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a technique for isolating chromosomes from mammalian single cells under a microscope in a microfluidic device, unfolding them, and stretching them in a gentle flow. By applying this technique to mouse-derived undifferentiated cells (ES cells) and differentiated cells (fibroblasts), we found that undifferentiated cell-derived chromosomes were easier to unfold. In addition, for the purpose of determining chromosome numbers, we worked on visualization of specific DNA sequences on the chromosomes in the microfluidic device using the fluorescence-labeled dCas9 protein as a probe. Depending on the target sequence selected, the visualization was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、個々の細胞から染色体および断片化していないクロマチンファイバーを取り出し、これを試料として1分子レベル生化学実験を行うという手法の開発に取り組み実現した。今後、本手法を更に発展させ、マイクロ流体デバイス内で溶液環境を変化させながらクロマチン折り畳みの動態を調べる事で、エピジェネティクスについての理解が深まり、新たな知見に基づいた再生医療やがん治療法が生まれることが期待される。