Study on an integrated nano/micro system for invetigating intercellar commnication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Akinobu  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 准教授 (70423035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 啓介  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (50721792)
中尾 愛子  早稲田大学, ナノ・ライフ創新研究機構, 客員上級研究員(研究院客員教授) (60342820)
内海 裕一  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 教授 (80326298)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナノマイクロシステム / 表面増強ラマン散乱 / 分子イメージング / 放射光光励起反応 / 放射光分析 / ナノ磁性体 / ヘテロ界面 / マイクロ化学システム / 分子センシング / 電子状態 / 表面・界面 / X線 / ラマン分光 / 強磁性共鳴 / 磁気応答 / ナノ粒子 / 送液システム / 表面界面電子状態 / ナノ・マイクロシステム / 人工磁性体 / 界面・表面 / 細胞内伝達 / 磁性体素子 / 選択熱化学エッチング / PTFE / 異種材料ヘテロ接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to quantitatively control what kind of information is transmitted inside and outside the cell, we conducted research and development on the elements and mechanisms necessary for an integrated nanomicrosystem that provides an ideal experimental environment. We have succeeded to some extent in creating the mechanism as expected. First, it was shown that a microchannel system can be constructed by microfabrication of PTFE and PMMA, which are structures, with high aspect ratio and high accuracy. In addition, we were able to propose and implement a method for rapidly performing laminar flow mixing and quantitatively evaluating changes in the degree of mixing over time. We have also succeeded in bioimaging by surface-enhanced Raman scattering and increasing the sensitivity of magnetic centers using nanomagnetic materials, and also succeeded in molecular imaging of biological models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、命題を解くための理想的な実験環境を提供できるようになった。特に、化学反応や生命現象において、定量的な操作やその反応応答をリアルタイムで計測することが、その機構究明には必要不可欠であると考えられる。本研究で実現した分子イメージング機構とそれを実装したシステムは、化学反応過程や生命現象モニタリングを実施できるので、生命現象に関する科学的なアプローチの幅を広げ、創薬等への展開も期待できる。また、コンビナトリアル化学合成システムへの展開も期待でき、自動的に新しい材料探索を行う系へ発展することで、脱炭素化社会の実現に向けた材料科学への新しい一歩を提供できる可能性も示唆される。