Fabrication of sequential infrared spectroscopy incorporating micro reactor -development in life science and materials science-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO TAKASHI  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部材料工学科, 教授 (10183162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 貴博  東京理科大学, 理学部, 助教 (30408695)
谷口 淳  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部電子応用工学科, 教授 (40318225)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords赤外顕微分光 / FT-IR / ATP / マイクロリアクタ― / 水熱反応 / マイクロリアクター / 赤外線顕微鏡 / 光触媒 / 細胞 / 光合成 / 二酸化炭素 / 赤外顕微鏡 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 生物・生体工学 / 触媒・化学プロセス / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many of the chemical reactions we note occur in aqueous solutions. Infrared spectroscopy is excellent for detecting chemical species, but it is difficult to perform quantitative measurement because of strong absorption of water itself. Furthermore, it is inevitable that the sensitivity of the infrared spectrometer changes with the time difference between the reference light and the sample transmitted light measurement. Therefore, in this study, we constructed a transmission infrared spectroscopy system incorporating a microreactor that can simultaneously measure reference light and sample transmitted light in different regions. As a result, stable measurement of chemical species in aqueous solution was realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水溶液中の化学種は、イオンや水素結合状態にあり化学反応の進行を定量的に評価する手段が望まれている.赤外分光法は化学種同定に優れているが、参照光と試料透過光を異なる時刻に計測し、吸光度を算出するのが一般的である.赤外線を水に透過させるために光路長は短くなければならず、加えて無視できない装置感度の時間的変動のため、化学反応の長時間定量評価は困難である.そこで2流路を持つ1μm程度の光路長のマイクロリアクタを作製し、リニアアレーによる同時計測を実現した.これにより長時間の安定的透過赤外分光評価が可能となった.