Graphene bio-interface created on inner wall of micro-roll
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionNTT Basic Research Laboratories
Principal Investigator
Ueno Yuko  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 機能物質科学研究部, 特別研究員 (30589627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 手島 哲彦  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 機能物質科学研究部, 研究員 (90779183)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsグラフェン / アプタマ / バイオセンサ / 蛍光 / 三次元 / 生体適合材料 / DNA / 細胞分泌物 / アポトーシス / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 生体材料 / ナノ材料 / 構造・機能材料 / 分子認識 / 自己組み立て / 生体分子 / 3次元構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established a method for producing tubular microenvelopes with high yield by using a laminated film composed of highly biocompatible polymer layers of reduced graphene oxide (rGO) / polyparaxylene / graphene / alginate gel. A three-dimensional graphene aptasensor was prepared by modifying the DNA aptamer that recognizes cytochrome C, a protein related to apoptosis, on the surface of rGO on the inner wall. We succeeded in spatiotemporally detecting the release of cytochrome C during apoptosis by artificially inducing apoptosis by encapsulating cells alive in the aptasensor. Regarding these achievements, we made presentations at academic conferences and papers at home and abroad, including invited lectures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子や細胞を内包可能な筒状マイクロエンベロープの内壁に,分子認識場として動作するグラフェンバイオセンサを構築し,内部の中空空間に閉じ込められた生体分子を高感度にかつ選択的に検出する新規プラットフォームを確立し,生きた細胞から放出される分泌物の検出デモンストレーションに成功した.本研究の成果として,従来は物質の拡散により単利同定が困難であった,細胞の外部環境と放出される分泌物の関連解明など,細胞活動の研究に展開可能な新規な可視化技術を提供し,新たな学術分野研究テーマを開拓した.