Project/Area Number |
17H02761
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied materials
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakai Masatoshi 千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (60332219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
工藤 一浩 千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10195456)
岡田 悠悟 千葉大学, 先進科学センター, 特任助教 (50756062)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | フレキシブルエレクトロニクス / プリンテッドエレクトロニクス / トナー / 有機半導体 / 酸化物半導体 / 薄膜作製 / 金属粒子 / 超音波焼結 / 有機エレクトロニクス / 応用物性 / 半導体デバイス / 電子写真 / デジタルダイレクトプリント / 金属ナノ粒子 / 静電転写 / トナーマーキング / ゼログラフィ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have developed all toner type printed electronics process and revealed their physical principle. We have clearly demonstrated that the toner type printing is effective for metallic materials such as Au, Ag, Cu, Ni, Zn and Carbon materials such as graphite, graphen, carbon nanotubes and conductive oxide materials such as ITO, NiO, ZnO. We have also demonstrated that a part of developed toners were effectively fixed by our ultrasonic sintering technique, which lead to the fabrication of electrical circuits by novel digital printing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
導体材料のトナー型プリントは従来難しいと考えられていたが、それを多種多様な導電性材料にて達成し、その物理的な原理を明らかにした。超音波焼結に関しては、熱に弱いプラスチックフィルムを損傷することなく金属のトナーを定着できる手法として、プリンテッドエレクトロニクス以外の分野においても幅広く活用できる。インクを用いるプリンテッドエレクトロニクスとは異なる特徴が複数あり、これらの利点を活かせる応用事例が生まれることが期待される。