Preparation of super spin glass magnetic nanoparticles and biomedical application for hyperthermia therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Ichiyanagi Yuko  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (90240762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千本松 孝明  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70216563)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsハイパーサーミア / 微粒子 / がん治療 / ナノ医療 / 造影剤 / 磁気緩和損失 / セラノスティクス / 磁性体 / 交流磁化率 / イメージング / ナノ材料 / 磁性 / 物性実験 / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic nanoparticles were prepared and magnetic properties were analyzed. The characteristic of nanoscopic systems were different from those of bulk crystals. The magnetic properties and the heat dissipation mechanism were clarified with particular attention to the ac magnetic susceptibility. We established a method to modify functional groups on oxide insulators, and developed magnetic particles that can be selectively introduced into cancer cells. The functional magnetic particles were found to reduce toxicity and improve dispersibility. We have suggested the possibility of using them as a contrast agent in cancer hyperthermia treatment and MRI, holds great potential for the application of magnetic nanoparticles in medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノサイズの磁性体を作製し、バルクとは異なる磁気特性を分析した。特に複素磁化率に注目しながら磁気的性質と熱エネルギー蓄積機構を明らかにした。ナノサイズの磁気緩和現象は学術的にも興味深く、さまざまな組成、粒径における挙動が明らかになったことは意義がある。さらに、磁気特性と熱散逸の関係を明らかにし、がん細胞を抑制させる効果を確認した。同じ微粒子で造影剤としての機能を持つことも明らかになり、治療と診断が同時にできる可能性を示唆した。医療分野での貢献に期待できる。