Development of thermal expansion compensator utilizing giant negative thermal expansion of ruthenium oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takenaka Koshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60283454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹澤 晃弘  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10452608)
片山 尚幸  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50623758)
岡本 佳比古  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90435636)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords新機能性材料 / 負熱膨張 / 熱膨張制御 / 材料組織効果 / 微粒子 / ゾルゲル法 / 圧縮ねじり法 / 新機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have improved the functionality and elucidated the mechanism of negative thermal expansion (NTE) in Ca2RuO4-y, which shows a huge NTE due to the material microstructural effects consisting of anisotropic thermal deformation of crystal grains and voids. By substituting Ru with Fe or Sn, the operating-temperature range could be expanded while maintaining the volume change related to NTE. Detailed electron diffraction and synchrotron radiation X-ray diffraction experiments have shown that the alignment and melting of electron orbitals associated with the previously overlooked monoclinic strain is essentially important. We found the Cu2V2O7 system as a NTE material with the same microstructural effect as Ca2RuO4-y, and succeeded in producing fine particles with a particle size of about 1 μm and exhibiting NTE characteristics comparable to bulk by the spray-drying method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
巨大な変位と広い動作温度域を持つ新たな負熱膨張材料の実現により、熱膨張抑制能力を飛躍的に向上できる。少量でも熱膨張を抑制でき、例えば金属の優れた特性-高い熱伝導度や加工性(切削性)-を活かしたまま熱膨張を抑制できる。広い動作温度域により、これまでは室温動作の精密機器に限定されていた用途が、宇宙空間のような極低温域を含む過酷な環境で動作する様々な機器にも広がる。本研究ではさらに1 μm程度の微粒径でもバルク体と遜色ない大きな負熱膨張を実現した。この負熱膨張微粒子は電子デバイス分野を中心に要求が高まっているマイクロメートルレベルの局所領域の熱膨張制御へ負熱膨張材料を活用することを可能とする。