Clarification of the operating states of pi-electronic devices using spectroscopic methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kishida Hideo  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40311633)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsπ電子デバイス / 共役系高分子 / グラフェン / イオン液体 / ドーピング / 電子ラマン / ナノカーボン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
π-electronic materials, such as conjugated polymers and graphene, have been investigated for potential applications to various (opto)electronic devices. For clarification of the electronic states under application of voltage, we have measured the Raman scattering spectra of conjugated polyerms and single-layer graphene doped with ionic-liquid doping devices. For the conjugated polymers, not only changes of the vibrational Raman signals but also changes of the Raman signals reflecting the electronic states were revealed and analyzed. For single-layer graphene, the behavior of the coupling between lattice and electrons was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
π電子系物質を用いたデバイスの動作状態について、基礎的な観点から電子状態、格子の状態を明らかにすることは、現在、様々な観点から行われているπ電子デバイス開発の一つの指針を与えることになると考えられる。また、イオン液体を用いた物性制御が幅広く試みられており、この制御された状態に関する知見は、今後のイオン液体を使ったπ電子デバイスなどの研究開発における基礎的な情報として重要である。