Self-organized Meta-surface based on Chiral Liquid Crystals and Its Application to Wavefront Control Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Masanori  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50204186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 彰彦  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80304020)
吉田 浩之  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (80550045)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords液晶 / キラル液晶 / 自己組織性 / メタサーフェス / 波面制御 / コレステリック液晶 / 光配向 / パターン配向 / 回折光学素子 / ベリー位相 / ホログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed reflective flat optics by patterning the azimuth distribution of the self-organizing spiral structure formed in a chiral liquid crystal. By using these elements, the wavefront of the reflected light can be arbitrarily controlled in spite of the reflection on a flat surface. We have realized a Bragg-Berry type flat reflectors such as a transparent computer-generated hologram and an optical waveguide coupler using a cholesteric liquid crystal. We clarified the details of the lattice arrangement behavior of the cholesteric blue phase liquid crystal that forms a three-dimensional spiral structure, and established a technology that can arbitrarily control the lattice azimuth by combining photoalignment and electric field treatment techniques. Using this orientation technology, we have developed a reflective hologram device that has circular polarization selectivity for playback light with a wide incident angle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタサーフェスは、プラズモニクスやメタマテリアルの研究の延長で提案された概念で、一般に、ナノサイズの金属あるいは誘電体共振器構造を、微細加工技術を駆使して実現する必要がある。しかし本研究では、プラズモニクスなどとは全く異なる概念で、フラット面で位相を自在に制御することを可能としており、しかも液晶が自己組織的に形成する螺旋ナノ周期構造を活用することにより、高度な微細加工技術を一切用いることなくボトムアップ型のメタサーフェスを実現している点で極めて独創的で学術的意義が大きい。