Project/Area Number |
17H02768
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied materials
Research Institution | Institute for Molecular Science |
Principal Investigator |
Hiramoto Masahiro 分子科学研究所, 物質分子科学研究領域, 教授 (20208854)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 有機単結晶エレクトロニクス / ドーピング / ホール効果 / イオン化エネルギー / 有機単結晶太陽電池 / 超低速共蒸着法 / バンド伝導 / 有機単結晶基板 / 両極性有機単結晶 / 水平2層セル / センチメートル距離 / 再結合 / カスケードエネルギー / バンド伝導性有機半導体単結晶 / pnホモ接合 / 励起子拡散距離 / 交互多層接合 / 有機半導体単結晶 / エピタキシャル成長 / 有機エレクトロニクス / 飛程 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Measuring the Hall effect in doped inorganic single crystals is a standard technique to separately and simultaneously determine the carrier concentration per unit volume (N, cm-3) and the mobility (μ). However, these measurements have not yet been conducted on bulk-doped organic single crystals. Here, we measure the Hall effect in bulk-doped single-crystal organic semiconductors. This approach enables us to investigate the doping effects and dopant-induced structural disorder. High ionization rates and scattering effects from lattice disturbances, which were peculiar for organic single crystals, were observed. The present results can be regarded as a breakthrough in the field of organic semiconductor physics, which allows the text book interpretation based on solid-state physics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
有機単結晶の研究を発展させることで、これまでの有機薄膜では研究できなかった、ドーパントの存在状態、キャリア発生、キャリア散乱などのドーピングの本質的なメカニズムが明らかになり、ドーピング有機単結晶を用いた、有機単結晶太陽電池、有機単結晶EL、などの有機単結晶デバイスが作製できるようになる。今回の成果は、有機単結晶エレクトロニクスという新分野の扉を開いたと考えることができる。シリコン単結晶エレクトロニクスと並列する有機単結晶エレクトロニクスが社会に応用される端緒になる可能性がある。