development fo organic semiconductor double-heterostructures and microcavity lasers fabricated by slide boat method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Fumio  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 上級主任研究員 (90222009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳 久雄  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (00220179)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有機半導体レーザー / ダブルヘテロ構造 / スライドボート法 / (チオフェン/フェニレン)コオリゴマー / 微小共振器 / (チオフェン/フェニレン)コオリ ゴマー / ダブルへテロ構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize an organic semiconductor laser, we have been studing on the fabrication of a double hetero structure by the slide boat method. At the beginning of this research, the region where a single crystal double heterostructure can be secured was small, and it was difficult to manufacture an LED without current leakage. In order to improve this, we will continue to improve the area around the crucible of the slide boat device, aiming to form a large laminated film with a single crystal domain. We also improve the fabrication methods of microcavity formation process, and apply a current injection type LD structure with a low lasing threshold. Furthermore, research and development was carried out with the aim of forming a laminated structure with p, n-doped TPCO around the electrode, reducing the resistance of the entire device, and realizing an organic LD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機ELの実用化が着実に進んできており、より高輝度が必要とされる照明分野においても、既に蛍光灯を上回る高輝度光源も実現している。一方無機半導体からなるLDによる照明応用も省エネルギーの観点から期待されてきている。より低コスト・省エネルギープロセスでの製造ができる有機半導体での電流注入型レーザーの実現による照明応用も期待できる。我々は光学特性,伝導特性共に有機半導体として優れた特性を有している、結晶性有機半導体材料TPCOについて研究を進めてきた。この有機半導体材料特性を保持したまま、半導体レーザー共振器が形成できれば、電流注入発振も十分に起きうる水準になってきておりその実現を目指した。