Light amplification due to resonant electronic Raman transitions in germanium and its application to interband lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fukatsu Susumu  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (60199164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安武 裕輔  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (10526726)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsゲルマニウム / 共鳴電子ラマン遷移 / 光利得 / 量子閉じ込め / バレー選択励起 / バレー間散乱 / 円偏光フェムト秒励起相関法 / Germanane / 共鳴電子ラマン散乱 / 誘導ラマン過程 / バンド間遷移 / バンド間遷移レーザー / 共鳴誘導ラマン過程 / 共鳴電子ラマン利得 / 非自明な誘導放出光発生機構 / スプリットオフ正孔 / 前方散乱ポンプ・プローブ測定 / フェムト秒円偏光蛍光相関測定 / 半導体物性 / 光物性 / 結晶工学 / 電子・電気材料 / 量子エレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sought-after group-IV monolithic photofunctional integrated devices offer a wide range of applications such as optical interconnects to integrated CMOS circuits and autonomous vehicle sensors. The group-IV light emitters operating in the telecom bands have been challenged over time in this context. Here we investigate the physical properties of germanium (Ge) in an attempt to observe the first stimulated emission of radiation by designing the intervalley-scattering-controlled electronic-Raman (ER) gain that is unique to the valleytronic semiconductor Ge. The ER-mediated light amplification in strain-engineered Ge is demonstrated by (1) tuning in to a resonance between the split-off hole ER and the band-edge through optimized pumping, (2) tracking the ER dynamics by means of spin-sensitive ultrafast spectroscopy, (3) designing allied Ge allotropes, and (4) coupling the strained Ge to an optical resonator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歪Geには疑似直接遷移化による顕著な光学特性・デバイス機能の向上が期待されている。しかし、現状、最も有力とされる本手法も必然的にバンドギャップ縮小を招き、その結果、意図しない中赤外領域へのエネルギーシフトが発生する。いきおいこれを克服することが喫緊の課題である。これに対して本研究は、未踏の新奇電子励起法を軸に高度光機能の発現に向けて非従来型の高機能構造の設計と戦略的な物性の制御を行うことでSWIR域におけるGeの光利得発現の実証を試みるものである。一方で単なる応用展開の模索にとどまることなく、Geの新しい光学特性や機能性は、新奇な半導体光物性の学理探求の契機となることが期待される。