Polymorphism control of pharmaceutical organic compounds based on the physical principal clarified by a femtosecond laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORI Yusuke  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90252618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 和文  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (40346185)
吉川 洋史  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50551173)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords結晶工学 / 結晶成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in establishing crystallization techniques that can selectively grow the metastable phase. When a molecule has multiple crystal phases with identical crystal structure, selective crystallization of metastable phase is extremely difficult, because epitaxial phase transition from metastable phase to stable phase easily occurs. In our study using aspirin as a model material, we succeeded in obtaining a pure metastable single crystal with femtosecond laser-induced nucleation by careful tuning of the laser condition for reducing the number of nuclei. In the crystallization of organic molecules, where the stable phase form after finishing the initial nucleation of metastable phase, methods such as ultrasonic irradiation, the polymer-induced nucleation, and the stirring method by a glass ball are effective. By combining the above techniques, we came to control the polymorphism of various organic molecules, and produce large amount of metastable phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した結晶化システムは、レーザー、超音波、流れなどの外場を用いて結晶化過程を一貫して能動制御するものである。多形制御が極めて困難な、「安定形と準安定形の結晶形が酷似してためにエピタキシ媒介相転移をする物質」についても、レーザーの出力条件の制御によって準安定形を作り分ける方針と手順が明確化された。また、準安定形の大規模結晶化(リットルオーダーでの多形制御)は、超音波印加やポリマー表面状態の利用と種結晶のシーディングを組み合わせることで達成しており、創薬支援技術として利用できる目処がたった。これらの技術は、新薬候補化合物の多形スクリーニングを精密化し、より良く効く薬の開発を加速できる。