Visualization of dielectric relaxation in ferroelectrics by time-resolved structural analysis under AC electric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kuroiwa Yoshihiro  広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40225280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大沢 仁志  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 分光・イメージング推進室, 研究員 (00443549)
和田 智志  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60240545)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords誘電体物性 / ペロブスカイト / X線回折 / 電場印加実験 / 時分割実験 / 結晶構造解析 / 放射光 / 物性実験 / X線 / 超精密計測 / 構造・機能材料 / X線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have upgraded the measurement system of time-resolved X-ray crystal structural analysis for perovskite-type ferroelectrics under applied AC electric field. The mechanisms on structural phase transitions and emergence of dielectric properties are discussed to establish one-to-one corresponding between atomic displacements by electric field and dielectric properties. We have succeeded in capturing the structural changes of relaxer ferroelectrics which contain off-centered lead ions and show dielectric relaxation. We also study the materials structure physics of lead-free piezoelectric materials and some related ferroelectrics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者らが先導してきた時分割実験と精密構造解析の手法を進展させ,うまく融合させることができれば,卓抜した立場で誘電体の構造物性研究分野を牽引することができると考えた.また,このような構造解析の対象は誘電体に限らないので,外場応答する物質の相転移や準安定状態を電子論の立場から実空間で議論するという実験研究分野が開拓できると期待する.一方,圧電アクチュエータには,高い振動レベルで励振しても破砕や疲労の生じないハイパワー材料が求められている.動作している電子デバイス内部の材料の挙動を非破壊で構造評価できるようになれば,実用材料開発や故障解析の観点において,産業界への波及効果も高いと思われる.