2D array of Dopant at the hetero interface of IV group semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Kazushi Miki  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30354335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 唐 佳芸  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70785287)
坂本 謙二  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主席研究員 (00222000)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシリコン / ドーパント / 重金属 / 低次元構造 / 放射光 / 局所構造解析 / 磁性不純物 / ドーピング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of semiconductor, doping is the intentional introduction of another element into an the semiconductor for the purpose of controlling its electric conductivity. Dopant can also modulate or generate other material functional properties. In this work, for the application into the spintronics, we succeeded in fabrication of low dimensional structures of heavy metal elements, Mn and Bi, dopants in silicon semiconductor. We buried Mn chains (1D structure) on Si(001) surface with Ge few monolayers, then analyzed it with using polarized XAFS (X-ray Absorption Fine Structure) at SPring-8. It strongly suggested that Mn dopant has low dimensional structure. In the case of Bi dopant, we also buried the Bi nanolines in Si layers, then we analyzed with XAFS at SPring-8. The results show that 400 degree C is the critical temperature to electrically activate the Bi dopants in Si crystal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本結果は材料開発の一つのブレークスルーであり、ドーパントの低次元構造を用いた新たなデバイス新材料を模索する事が可能になる。期待できる機能材料は、(1)高い移動度を有するチャネル1、(2)核スピンを使った量子コンピュータ(量子ビットの1次元構造体)2、(3)Digital Magnetic Alloyと呼ばれる磁性材料(ハーフメタル)などである。